At Truly Ageless we enjoy the opportunity to share our knowledge with our consumers. All of the ingredients used to formulate Truly Ageless products are guaranteed to be pure, fresh, effective and from organic sources!
While there is simply no way to describe all of the incredible benefits of our superior ingredients, below we have listed a small piece of the importance each of our ingredients plays in enhancing the performance of our products:
Allantoin - a-LAN'-to-in (INCI: Symphytum officinale): Allantoin is a naturally occurring compound that is found in the herb comfrey root. The comfrey plant has long been used successfully in herbal medicine. We use Allantoin in our formulations for its well documented healing, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Aloe Vera - AH' -lo VIR'-a (INCI: aloe barbadensis): Aloe Vera has been used for its medicinal and skin care benefits for over three thousand years. We use Aloe Vera in our formulations to soften, soothe and heal the skin.
Beta Carotene - BA-ta KAR-e-teen (INCI: Beta Carotene): Beta Carotene is a naturally occurring antioxidant. It's predominantly found in orange/red vegetables, most notably carrots. We use a Beta Carotene complex in our products for both its nutrient and antioxidant value. We load our products with this ingredient, along with CoQ10, which gives our products their distinguishable orange tint. If a product states it contains Beta Carotene or CoQ10 and it doesn't sport an obvious yellow or orange tint, there isn't enough of either of these nutrients in the product to make a difference in your skin!
Bromelain - BRO-mah-lane (INCI: Bromelia): Bromelain is a natural enzyme found in pineapple. We use Bromelain in our formulations to gently remove dead skin cells from the surface of the skin. This renews the skin and gives it a healthy glow.
Calendula - Ca-len-joola (INCI: Calendae): Calendula is the more official name for the common marigold flower. We use this herb in our formulations for its mild, yet very effective, skin soothing and healing properties.
Colloidal Copper - kuh-loy-dahl kah-per (INCI: Colloidal Copper): Due to its small molecular composition, Colloidal Copper is able to cross the cellular barriers of the skin, making it the most bio-available form of getting this magnificent resource into the deep layers of the skin. Colloidal Copper works to tighten and firm the skin by naturally increasing collagen production. This helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles, which is the main reason we add Colloidal Copper to our formulations.
Colloidal Silver - kuh-loy-dahl sil-ver (INCI: Colloidal Silver): Colloidal Silver is an incredible, all natural, antimicrobial; meaning that it works to kill bacteria. We use Colloidal Silver in our products to work as a natural preservative for our nutrients and also to help eliminate and prevent blemishes.
Glycerin - GLIS-er-in (INCI: Vegetable Glycerin): The Glycerin used in our products is natural, kosher and derived from vegetable oil. It is a humectant, which helps to add and maintain a moisture balance in the skin. Glycerin is also an emollient, so it helps to soften the skin, which works to decrease fine lines and wrinkles. Glycerin actually absorbs moisture from the air and thereby greatly helps the skin retain its moisture. We use Glycerin in our formulations for all of the above mentioned benefits it imparts to the skin and hair.
Green Tea - (INCI: Camellia Sinensis Leaf): Green Tea is a strong antioxidant, which protects the skin from harsh environmental elements. It is also known to be a soothing toner, reducing redness and skin irritation. It's for these skin-improving properties that we use Green Tea in our formulations.
Jojoba Oil - ho-HO-ba (INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis): Our Jojoba oil is naturally extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia Chinensis. Jojoba oil is very close to the skin's own dermal sebum, which helps to reduce water loss from the skin, without blocking the pores. Jojoba oil is quite nurturing for the skin. We use this oil in our formulations for its skin-nurturing qualities, as well as its ability to restore the skin's natural lipid barrier by imparting essential fatty acids into the deep layers of the skin.
Lecithin - LES-a-thin (INCI: Lecithin): Our Lecithin is naturally obtained from soybeans. We use this ingredient in our formulations as a natural emollient, antioxidant, and emulsifier.
MSM (INCI: Methylsulfonylmethane): MSM is involved in a wide variety of metabolic pathways and plays an important structural role in amino acid and protein metabolism. MSM, a naturally occurring sulfur, is the eighth most abundant element in the human body. Natural sulfur has a long history as a healing agent. For centuries, mankind has soaked in sulfur-rich, mineral hot springs to help heal a variety of ailments. It is known that natural sulfur is required for proper synthesis and maintenance of connective tissues such as skin, hair, nails, tendons and cartilage. We add MSM to our formulations for its well documented healing, analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties.
Natural Grain Alcohol (INCI: ethyl alcohol): Natural grain alcohol is produced from the fermentation process of grains. It is much different from synthetic chemical alcohols! Unlike synthetic alcohols, Natural Grain Alcohol is non-abrasive, non-drying and actually helps to retain moisture in the skin and hair. Therefore, it doesn't leave the hair or skin looking or feeling dry. In our products that require alcohol, we use organic, gluten free grain alcohol, as we respect our consumers with allergy concerns.
Pro Vitamin B5 - (INCI: Panthenol ): Pro Vitamin B5, or Panthenol, acts as a penetrating moisturizer, which is easily absorbed into the skin and hair. We use it in our hair and skin formulations, as it assists the skin in retaining moisture. Pro Vitamin B5 also, helps the skin absorb moisture from the air and acts as a vitamin-based nutrient in our products.
Papain - (INCI: Carica Papaya): Papain is an enzyme found in the papaya fruit. We use Papain in our formulations as it has the ability to gently dissolve dry skin and acts as an effective, yet gentle, exfoliant, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Rosemary Oleoresin - (INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis, Oleum): Rosemary Oleoresin is extracted from the leaf of the rosemary herb. This nutrient rich ingredient contains a variety of Amino Acids, Caffaic Acid, and Apigenen. We use this ingredient in our formulations for its incredibly strong antioxidant activity, which benefits not only the skin, but also keeps the oils used in our products fresh and stable.
Sodium PCA - (INCI: Sodium PCA): Humectants are ingredients that hydrate and hold moisture in the skin. Sodium PCA is an incredible humectant that occurs naturally in the skin and is greatly responsible for the skin's moisture-binding capacity. Our Sodium PCA is derived from 100% natural amino acids and is highly water absorbing. Due to its moisture-binding ability, this ingredient is used in our formulations to increase the skin's softness, as it helps maintain a healthy moisture balance.
Soy Milk Powder - (INCI: Glycine Soja): Staying true to our promise of using no animal-based ingredients, we use soy milk in our formulations that normally would call for milk, such as our milk bath and some of our facial masks. Soy Milk is loaded with nutrients, so it imparts wonderful health benefits to the skin!
Squalane - SKWA-lane (INCI: Squalane): Squalane is a very light, but highly moisturizing oil. Our squalane is derived from the olive fruit, so it is 100% vegetable sourced. It is extremely compatible with our skin's own natural lipids, due in part to the fact that human sebum is comprised of 25% Squalane - this allows squalane to be easily absorbed deep into the tissue of the skin. Like our own sebum, squalane also provides our skin with an antibacterial protection. We use Squalane in our formulations due to its incredible emollient action, its ability to be easily absorbed (which also draws additional nutrients into the skin) and its incredible protective action.
Tea Tree Oil - (INCI: Melaleuca alternifolia): Our Tea Tree Oil is derived by steam distilling the leaves of the Australian Melaleuca tree. The oil is very powerful and penetrates the skin quickly. We use Tea Tree Oil in our formulations for its antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral action, which is wonderful in aiding problematic skin. The antimicrobial benefits of this essential oil also adds to our natural preservative system.
White Willow Bark - (INCI: Salix Alba): White Willow Bark is the herb from which aspirin, or Salicylic Acid, was first invented. Of course now aspirin is produced in the lab and has long since left its natural roots. White Willow Bark has the highest content of *natural* salicylic acid. We use White Willow Bark in our formulations as it encourages the sloughing of dead skin cells. Its ability to soften the intracellular cement and decrease cell-to-cell adhesion makes it quite effective against acne and skin blemishes, as it opens plugged follicles.
Note: The information presented here is for educational purposes only. The information we present is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease and has not been evaluated by the FDA.